How to apply Order a prospectus  Prospectus Builder
Courses
Careers
Leisure Courses
More

Privacy Notice for Learners at the College

Notice about how we use your personal information

Eastleigh College is committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Data Controller: Eastleigh College

Our address is: Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire,SO50 5FS

If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@eastleigh.ac.uk.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Enrolment and Administration

The information that you give us:

As part of your enrolment into the College we may collect your personal details including:

  • Name
  • Current address (and previous if moved within 3 years)
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Gender
  • National Insurance Number
  • Nationality
  • Whether or not you are in care
  • Emergency contact details
  • Previous attendance
  • Ethnicity
  • Employment situation
  • Work assessment data
  • Dates of attendance
  • Exam/test results
  • Criminal record
  • Special needs details.

 

As part of our administration of the College we may collect further personal and educational details including:

  • Exam results
  • Attendance
  • Union membership
  • Sports team membership
  • Sibling details
  • Photo
  • First and second language
  • Work assessment data
  • Religion
  • Health records/conditions (including mental health)
  • Doctor’s details
  • Behaviour record
  • Sex-related data.

 

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include:

  • Putting together class lists
  • For sending event invitations
  • For communicating with you
  • For dealing with admissions
  • For putting together reports and registers
  • To check entrance exam results
  • To allocate you to the correct classes for assessments
  • To make arrangements for exams or visits
  • To consider whether to offer places to students
  • To consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits
  • To be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave
  • Information for making registers
  • Class lists
  • Trip lists
  • Communications
  • Reports
  • Employer information (for example for apprentices and day release students
  • To identify pupils who cannot be used for marketing photos

 

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

Learner records (including enrolment forms, transfers, withdrawals, disciplinary, appeal, and exams data) will keep for six years after the academic year to which it relates.

Student work (Portfolios, coursework, projects) will be disposed in the year following the academic year to which it relates.

Any personal data held other than learner records and student work (and as covered by this privacy policy) will be kept for two years following the academic year to which it relates.

 

How we share your personal information.

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation / Type of organisatio Purpose
Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), Department for Education (DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations.

Your personal data is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). Your personal data may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

Further information about the DfE’s use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, please visit:

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

Examination awarding bodies.

For registration and certification purposes.

Hampshire County Council

To fulfil the county council’s statutory responsibilities. For additional higher needs funding.

 

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of organisation Service
Record Management providers To assist with the courier and offsite storage of physical documentation.
Document Destruction Services To assist with the secure destruction of sensitive physical documentation.
Freelance Assessors To provide specialist education and training services.

 

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

 

Finance

The information that you give us

In order to manage the financial affairs of the College we collect and hold the following information about you:

  • Funding information
  • Bank details.


The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information:

  • To ensure your place is appropriately funded
  • To make payment to you
  • To receive payment from you.

 

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

 Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

This information will keep for six years after the academic year to which it relates.

 

How we share your personal information.

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation Purpose
Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), Department for Education (DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations.

Your personal data is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). Your personal data may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

Further information about the DfE’s use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, please visit:

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

 

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of organisation Service
Payment service providers To assist with the safe payment and receipt of monies.
Record Management providers To assist with the courier and offsite storage of physical documentation.
Document Destruction Services To assist with the secure destruction of sensitive physical documentation.

 

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.


Teaching

The information that you give us

As part of the delivery of our courses to you, our staff will collect (e.g. for marking purposes), the work that you create as well as anything that is required for the completion of your course.

In addition, when you use the IT systems we provide you with access to, we will process the data you input.


The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information for the purposes of teaching you and measuring your achievements.

 

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

Student work (Portfolios, coursework, projects) will be disposed in the year following the academic year to which it relates.

 

How we share your personal information.

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

Organisation Purpose
Examination awarding bodies. For registration and certification purposes.

 

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

 

Marketing

The information that you give us

For marketing purposes we collect:

  • names
  • addresses,
  • dates of birth,
  • email addresses,
  • former school information
  • year group.

 

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to: 

 

  • To develop new products and services
  • For market research 
  • To communicate useful information such as event details, new course information and other promotional materials

 

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Where you have previously studied at the College or commenced an application process with us before, then we will send you information about the courses we provide on the basis of our legitimate business interests. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of own unsubscribe).

Any other marketing we carry out will be on the basis of consent.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

If marketing has been carried out on the basis of our legitimate business interests then personal data will be held until the year following completion of your course.

If marketing has been carried out on the basis of consent then personal data will be held until the consent is removed or within the year following the completion of your course, whichever is earlier.

 

How we share your personal information.

We may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of organisation Service
Marketing automation platforms Provision of email marketing and marketing automation services.
Photographers Professional photography services which will used for website and promotional material.

 

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

 

WILL WE MONITOR YOUR USE OF THE COLLEGE’S COMPUTERS?

We keep an eye on how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College. This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content.

If you want to browse the internet privately, you will need to use your own devices which are not linked to the College’s network or internet connection.

 

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email.

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Privacy Notice for Staff at the College

Notice about how we use your personal information

Eastleigh College is committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

 

Data Controller: Eastleigh College

Our address is: Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 5FS

If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@eastleigh.ac.uk.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This notice sets out how we use your personal information as your employer or when you apply for a job with us and in particular:

THE INFORMATION THAT YOU GIVE US

We will collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us.  This will include your:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email
  • date of birth
  • DofE number
  • NI number
  • current employment details including job title
  • start and end dates
  • current salary
  • notice period
  • reason for leaving
  • all past employment details
  • education details
  • interests
  • whether you are related to any personnel of the College or Governing Body
  • references
  • special arrangement details for interview
  • criminal record details
  • Disclosure Barring Service check, including European Economic Area (EEA) check
  • Prohibition from Management check
  • Prohibition from Teaching check
  • Check of Barred List/List 99
  • Pre‑employment Health Questionnaire/Medical Report.

 

We will collect personal information from you when you are a new starter and become an employee of the College.  This will be your:

  • name
  • marital status
  • previous surname(s)
  • address
  • date of birth
  • occupation/department
  • type of employment
  • phone number
  • email addresses
  • NI number
  • start date
  • next of kin and contact details
  • bank details
  • pension details
  • statement about employment
  • student loan details
  • offer letters
  • employment terms and conditions
  • changes to your terms and conditions
  • certifications/qualifications
  • disciplinary
  • grievance
  • capability
  • job descriptions
  • sickness absences
  • maternity/paternity/adoption information
  • accidents and injuries at work
  • working time information
  • annual leave records
  • recruitment information
  • photo
  • payroll details
  • gender
  • flexible working
  • exit interviews
  • return to work notifications
  • parental leave request forms
  • appraisal/performance
  • bank account number
  • sort code
  • disqualification information
  • sickness absences
  • medical information

 

THE USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information set out above as follows:

  • for the recruitment process and for carrying out pre‑employment checks;
  • for safeguarding students;
  • for checking your identity and right to work in UK;
  • for checking your qualifications;
  • to keep an audit trail of the checks we have made and our relationship with you in case of employment claims;
  • to set up payroll and pension and to reimburse expenses;
  • for dealing with HMRC;
  • for communicating with you, including for marketing purposes;
  • for carrying out our role as your employer or potential employer.

We treat your personal information with confidentiality and we do not use it for any other purposes.

THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for performing our employment contract with you, or it is necessary to take steps before entering into the contract with you.  We also collect and use your personal information on the basis that we need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Where we collect your special category personal information, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of employment law.  Special categories of personal data are personal data that reveal a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religions or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data (i.e. information about their inherited or acquired genetic characteristics, information about their physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics (such as facial images and fingerprints), physical or mental health, sexual life or sexual orientation and criminal records).

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.

When you apply for a job with us, but your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal information for six months.

When you are an employee, we will keep your personal information for as long as you work with us and then after you leave, we will keep your personal information for between zero and six years depending on the nature of the personal information and in line with our statutory obligations.

Personal information in regards to trade unions will keep your twenty years after you leave.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

 

Organisation Purpose
HM Revenue & Customs Collection and recording of income tax, national insurance, child benefit and student loan repayments.
Hampshire Pension Fund (Local Government Pension Scheme) Staff pension scheme
Teachers’ Pension Scheme Staff pension scheme

 

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

Type of Organisation Service
Payroll services. Provision of payroll software and payment of salaries.

 

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

 

HOW WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly‑used, machine‑readable format.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email.

Course Notice

Unfortunately this course is now full. Please select another date, if available, or click here to submit an enquiry. By doing so our admissions team can contact you if a place becomes available.